NCSAA Girls' Varsity Basketball Awards - 2009-10

All-American and Super-Regional Teams and National Coach of the Year

2009-10 Girls' Varsity Basketball All-Americans:

Large-School Division (Divisions 1 and 2):

FIRST TEAM:

G / F - Antoinette Bannister - Sophomore - The Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville, FL)
F - Sara Beth Barnette - Senior - Lexington Christian (Lexington, KY)
G - Ataira Franklin - Senior - Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, MD)
G / F - Brittany Rountree - Junior - The Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville, FL)
F - Antonita Slaughter - Senior - Christian Academy of Louisville (Louisville, KY)

SECOND TEAM:

C - Christina Alessi - Senior - The King's Academy (West Palm Beach, FL)
F - Katie Brooks - Senior - Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA)
G - Brooke Garmon - Senior - The King's Academy (West Palm Beach, FL)
G - Erin Hall - Senior - Wesleyan School (Norcross, GA)
G / F - Shalethia Stringfield - Junior - The Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville, FL)

THIRD TEAM:

C / F - Gigi Bailey - Freshman - Charlotte Christian (Charlotte, NC)
F - Loliya Briggs - Junior - The Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville, FL)
F / C - Brittany Smith - Junior - Bakersfield Christian (Bakersfield, CA)
F - Liz Stratman - Junior - Heritage Christian (Indianapolis, IN)
F - Brianne VandeGriend - Senior - Colorado Springs Christian (Colorado Springs, CO)

Large-School Division National Player of the Year:

   Antoinette Bannister - Sophomore - Guard / Forward - The Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville, FL)

Small-School Division (Division 3):

FIRST TEAM:

G - Katelyn Donta - Sophomore - Neuse Christian (Raleigh, NC)
C / F - Callie Frazier - Senior - Ridgewood Baptist (Joliet, IL)
F - Samantha Gyles - Junior - The Neighborhood Academy (Pittsburgh, PA)
G - Parker Ortgiesen - Senior - Faith Christian (Dixon, IL)
F / C - Amber Wright - Junior - Binghamton Homeschool (Conklin, NY)

SECOND TEAM:

F - Cidney DoBrodt - Freshman - MCAC Wildcats (Mishawaka, IN)
G / F - Michaela Hawkins - Junior - Christian Community (Grafton, OH)
F / G - Lyndy Markovich - Junior - Christian Community (Grafton, OH)
F / G - Amber Sydow - Junior - Girard Alliance Christian (Girard, PA)
G / F - Natalie Wright - Junior - Binghamton Homeschool (Conklin, NY)

Small-School Division National Player of the Year:

   Callie Frazier - Senior - Center / Forward - Ridgewood Baptist (Joliet, IL)

2009-10 Girls' Varsity Basketball Super-Regional Teams:

Central US Super-Region:

Baytown Christian (Baytown, TX) - Sara Davis (Junior - F), Jessy Saenger (Junior - G)
Colorado Springs Christian (Colorado Springs, CO) - Erika Heckman (Senior - F), Brianne VandeGriend (Senior - F)
Houston Christian (Houston, TX) - Danielle Milton (Junior - F), Amanda Walter (Senior - G)
Little Rock Christian (Little Rock, AR) - Kristin Parker (Junior - F), Jae Tucker (Senior - G)
Sioux Falls Christian (Sioux Falls, SD) - Hayley McCarron (Freshman - G)

Far West Super-Region:

Bakersfield Christian (Bakersfield, CA) - Brittany Smith (Junior - F / C)
Cascade Christian (Medford, OR) - Aleena Cesaro (Junior)
Central Valley Christian (Visalia, CA) - Kacie Van Hofwegen (Junior - G), Amy Weststeyn (Junior - C)
Faith Christian (Yuba City, CA) - Hannah Baber (Junior - F), Morgan Trimble (Junior - F)
Lake Mead Christian (Henderson, NV) - Jordan Clarke (Sophomore - G), Emily Dean (Sophomore - F / G)
Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA) - Brianna Barrett (Sophomore - G), Katie Brooks (Senior - F), Crystal Owusu (Junior - F)
Redwood Christian (San Lorenzo, CA) - Laura Magee (Senior - F)
Upland Christian (Rancho Cucamonga, CA) - Destinee Duncan (Senior - G / F)

Northeast Super-Region:

Annapolis Area Christian (Severn, MD) - Tobi Adewale (Senior - C), Sam Domoracki (Sophomore - G)
Atlantic Christian (Egg Harbor Township, NJ) - Jodi Kelley (Senior - G), Shereesha Richards (Senior - F)
Binghamton Homeschool (Conklin, NY) - Amber Wright (Junior - F / C), Natalie Wright (Junior - G / F)
Christian Community (Grafton, OH) - Michaela Hawkins (Junior - G / F), Lyndy Markovich (Junior - F / G)
Christian Heritage (Trumbull, CT) - Olivia Levey (Freshman - F)
Covenant Christian (Indianapolis, IN) - Alexis Moore (Sophomore - F / C)
Elkton Christian (Elkton, MD) - Shy Smith (Junior - F)
Erie First Christian (Erie, PA) - Alexis Paulding (Senior - G)
Faith Christian (Dixon, IL) - Parker Ortgiesen (Senior - G)
Girard Alliance Christian (Girard, PA) - Rebecca Sargent (Junior - G), Amber Sydow (Junior - G / F)
Grace Brethren Christian (Clinton, MD) - Destiny Banks (Senior - F)
Heritage Christian (Indianapolis, IN) - Kaycee Jones (Senior - F), Liz Stratman (Junior - F)
Landmark Eagles (Cincinnati, OH) - Reagan Johnson (Freshman - C / F), Rachael Young (Junior - F / G)
Life Center (Burlington, NJ) - Dominique King (Senior - G), Sara Oliveira (Senior - G)
MCAC Wildcats (Mishawaka, IN) - Cidney DoBrodt (Freshman - F / G)
New Life Christian (Frederick, MD) - Aileen Maknati (Sophomore - F / G), April Wright (Sophomore - G)
Norfolk Christian (Norfolk, VA) - Galashia Goodhope (Junior - G), Latrice Hunter (Sophomore - G), Danielle Webster (Sophomore - F)
Ridgewood Baptist (Joliet, IL) - Callie Frazier (Senior - C / F)
Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, MD) - Lauren Chase (Junior - G), Ataira Franklin (Senior - G), Jennie Simms (Sophomore - F), Tyonna Williams (Junior - G)
The Neighborhood Academy (Pittsburgh, PA) - Samantha Gyles (Junior - F)
Westside Christian (Detroit, MI) - Shanise Benford (Junior - F)

Southeast Super-Region:

Augusta Christian (Martinez, GA) - Lindsey Banks (Senior - G), Amaura Brandt (Sophomore - G)
Dominion Christian (Marietta, GA) - Lindsay Kate Hines (Senior - C / F), Tia Keitt (Junior - G)
Charlotte Christian (Charlotte, NC) - Gigi Bailey (Freshman - C / F), Christal Barnett (Junior - G)
Christian Academy of Louisville (Louisville, KY) - Allison Karst (Senior - G), Antonita Slaughter (Senior - F)
Lexington Christian (Lexington, KY) - Sarah Beth Barnette (Senior - F)
Neuse Christian (Raleigh, NC) - Katelyn Donta (Sophomore - G), Lexus Wilson (Sophomore - G)
The King's Academy (West Palm Beach, FL) - Christina Alessi (Senior - C), Brooke Garmon (Senior - G)
The Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville, FL) - Antoinette Bannister (Sophomore - G / F), Loliya Briggs (Junior - F), Hillary Fuller (Sophomore - F), Brittany Rountree (Junior - G / F), Shalethia Strongfield (Junior - G / F)
Wesleyan School (Norcross, GA) - Erin Hall (Senior - G), Logan Morris (Senior - F), Holli Wilkins (Sophomore - F)

 

Member School Login
Password Help
Not a member? Join Now
Cairn UniversityClarks Summit UniversityGrace Christian University