NCSAA Boys' Varsity Basketball Awards - 2009-10

All-American and Super-Regional Teams

2009-10 Boys' Varsity Basketball All-Americans:

Large-School Division (Divisions 1 and 2):

FIRST TEAM:

F - Jonathan Arledge - Senior - Kima High School (Washington, DC)
F - Josh Hairston - Senior - Montrose Christian (Rockville, MD)
F - James McAdoo - Junior - Norfolk Christian (Norfolk, VA)
C / F - Grant Verhoeven - Sophomore - Central Valley Christian (Visalia, CA)
G - Dion Waiters - Senior - Life Center (Burlington, NJ)

SECOND TEAM:

G - Brandon Britt - Senior - Atlantic Shores Christian (Chesapeake, VA)
G - Landon Littlefield - Senior - Lake Mead Christian (Henderson, NV)
F - LaQuinton Ross - Junior - Life Center (Burlington, NJ)
G / F - Griffin Schamp - Senior - Wesleyan School (Norcross, GA)
C / F - Derek Van Grouw - Senior - Central Valley Christian (Visalia, CA)

THIRD TEAM:

G - Chass Bryan - Sophomore - Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA)
F - Anthony Gill - Junior - Charlotte Christian (Charlotte, NC)
G - Tyler Harris - Sophomore - Bakersfield Christian (Bakersfield, CA)
G - Deshon Minnis - Junior - Atlantic Christian (Egg Harbor Township, NJ)
C / F - Luke Piotrowski - Junior - Atlantic Christian (Egg Harbor Township, NJ)

Large-School Division National Player of the Year:

   James McAdoo - Junior - Forward - Norfolk Christian (Norfolk, VA)

Small-School Division (Division 3):

FIRST TEAM:

F - David Bierdeman - Senior - Faith Christian (Dixon, IL)
G - Lance Harris - Senior - Grace Bible Baptist Christian (Baltimore, MD)
G - Terry Henderson, Jr. - Sophomore - Neuse Christian (Raleigh, NC)
C - Josh Nicholas - Senior - Florida Christian Institute (Cape Coral, FL)
G / F - Spencer Plank - Senior - Arthur Okaw Christian (Arthur, IL)

SECOND TEAM:

C / F - Justin Reed - Senior - Pathway Christian (Christianburg, VA)
G / F - Louis Sanchez - Senior - Florida Christian Institute (Cape Coral, FL)
F / C - Micah Saunders - Senor - Westside Christian (Detroit, MI)
G - Jeremy Tomson - Senior - Westmoreland Christian (Greensburg, PA)
G / F - Aaron Vest - Senior - Pathway Christian (Christianburg, VA)

Small-School Division National Player of the Year:

   Josh Nicholas - Senior - Center - Florida Christian Institute (Cape Coral, FL)

2009-10 Boys' Varsity Basketball Super-Regional Teams:

Central US Super-Region:

Baytown Christian (Baytown, TX) - Brad Armstrong (Junior - C / F)
Colorado Springs Christian (Colorado Springs, CO) - Nate Engesser (Sophomore - G)
Houston Christian (Houston, TX) - Jud Webre (Senior - G)
Sioux Falls Christian (Sioux Falls, SD) - Matt VandeKamp (Senior - F)

Far West Super-Region:

Bakersfield Christian (Bakersfield, CA) - Tyler Harris (Sophomore - G)
Cascade Christian (Medford, OR) - Colton Cochran (Senior - F), Wes Litton (Senior - F)
Central Valley Christian (Visalia, CA) - Derek Van Grouw (Senior - C / F), Grant Verhoeven (Sophomore - F / C)
Lake Mead Christian (Henderson, NV) - Landon Littlefield (Senior - G), DeQuan Thompson (Senior - G)
Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA) - Chass Bryan (Sophomore - G), Blair Holliday (Junior - G), Dillon Van Der Wal (Junior - C)

Northeast Super-Region:

Annapolis Area Christian (Severn, MD) - Jourdan Stickler (Sophomore - F)
Arthur Okaw Christian (Arthur, IL) - Christian Lowry (Senior - G), Spencer Plank (Senior - G / F)
Atlantic Christian (Egg Harbor Township, NJ) - Deshon Minnis (Junior - G), Luke Piotrowski (Junior - F / C), Derek Puhalsky (Senior - G)
Atlantic Shores Christian (Chesapeake, VA) - Brandon Britt (Senior - G), Justin Watson (Junior), Will Wentz (Junior)
Boston Trinity (Hyde Park, MA) - Veljko Lukic (Senior - F / G), Kayon Mayers (Junior - G), Rodell Wigginton (Sophomore - G / F)
Broadfording Christian (Hagerstown, MD) - Iver Silva (Senior - G)
Christian Community (Grafton, OH) - Caleb Loosli (Senior - G / F)
Christian Heritage (Trumbull, CT) - Braxton Gardner (Senior - F), Jason Perrier (Senior - G)
Covenant Christian (Indianapolis, IN) - Jeffrey McClintic (Senior - G)
Elkton Christian (Elkton, MD) - Ben Wolfe (Senior - G), David Long (Senior - F)
Faith Christian (Dixon, IL) - David Bierdeman (Senior - F), Wesley German (Senior - C)
Grace Bible Baptist Christian (Baltimore, MD) - Dmetrique Greene (Sophomore - F), Lance Harris (Senior - G)
Imani Christian (Pittsburgh, PA) - T.J. Jackson (Junior - G), Joshua Johnson (Senior - F)
Kima High School (Washington, DC) - Jonathan Arledge (Senior - F), Eugene McCrory (Senior - F), Devin Martin (Junior - G)
Landmark Eagles (Cincinnati, OH) - Seth Young (Sophomore - G)
Life Center (Burlington, NJ) - LaQuinton Ross (Junior - F), Chris Thompson (Senior - G), Dion Waiters (Senior - G)
Montrose Christian (Rockville, MD) - Justin Anderson (Sophomore - G), Josh Hairston (Senior - F)
Mount Airy Christian (Mount Airy, MD) - Nick Monroe (Junior - G)
New Life Christian (Frederick, MD) - Nathan DeJong (Sophomore - C / F)
Norfolk Christian (Norfolk, VA) - James McAdoo (Junior - F), Mike Murray (Sophomore - G), Dontrell Silver (Junior - G)
Pathway Christian (Christianburg, VA) - Taylor Morrill (Senior - G), Justin Reed (Senior - C / F), Aaron Vest (Senior - G / F)
Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, MD) - Jordan Baber (Senior - G / F), Reggie Faison (Senior - G)
Westmoreland Christian (Greensburg, PA) - Jeremy Tomson (Senior - G)
Westside Christian (Detroit, MI) - Micah Saunders (Senior - F / C)

Southeast Super-Region:

Asheville Christian (Swannanoa, NC) - Michael Woods (Senior - G)
Augusta Christian (Martinez, GA) - Evan Wells (Senior - G)
Central Florida Christian (Orlando, FL) - Luke Brigham (Senior - F / G)
Charlotte Christian (Charlotte, NC) - Anthony Gill (Junior - F), Akil Mitchell (Senior - F)
Covenant Classical (Concord, NC) - Connor McCall (Senior - G)
Dominion Christian (Marietta, GA) - Marsalis Holloway (Senior - G / F)
Florida Christian Institute (Cape Coral, FL) - Josh Nicholas (Senior - C), Louis Sanchez (Senior - G / F), Daniel Stahl (Senior - G)
Hilton Head Christian (Hilton Head Island, SC) - Ethan Gort (Senior - F / C), Chris Ferraro (Senior - F / C)
Horizon Christian (Cumming, GA) - Payton Hamby (Junior - G)
Jupiter Christian (Jupiter, FL) - Jared Richardson (Senior - G), Raymond Jones (Junior - F)
Neuse Christian (Raleigh, NC) - Jakeem Davis (Sophomore - G), Terry Henderson, Jr. (Sophomore - G)
The Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville, FL) - Aluk Adub (Junior - F), Charles McRoy (Senior - G / F)
Wesleyan School (Norcross, GA) - Andrew Frerking (Junior - G), Griffin Schamp (Senior - G / F)

Member School Login
Password Help
Not a member? Join Now
Old Scratch PizzaGrove City CollegeMount Vernon Nazarene University