NCSAA Division 2 and 3 Basketball Championships

NCSAA Basketball ChampionshipsFebruary 28 - March 2, 2013
Family First Sports Park (Erie, PA)

Check back here daily throughout the event, as scores will be updated throughout each day.

Live online broadcast of select tournament games is available HERE.

All games will be played at Family First Sports Park (Courts 1-3) and Erie First Christian Academy (EFCA).

Girls' Varsity Basketball:

NOTE - Division 4: This division is round robin play between five teams -- Archbishop Walsh (NY), Cumberland Valley Christian (PA), Erie First Christian (PA), Frederick Warriors (MD), and Geauga Grizzlies (OH). After round robin play, teams will be seeded, and the top two seeds will play in the championship game. Any two-way ties will be broken by head-to-head game result. Any ties of more than two teams will be broken by fewest points allowed in games against each other, then by point differential in games against each other, then by overall fewest points allowed, then by overall point differential. If a tie persists after those tiebreakers, it will be broken by a coin toss.

Thursday, February 28:

8:00 AM - Coaches' Meeting (at Family First Housing Center)
8:45 AM - Tournament Opening Program (at Family First Housing Center)
10:30 AM - Game #1 – Division 4 – Frederick Warriors (MD) 36, Erie First Christian (PA) 13
10:30 AM – Game #2 – Division 4 – Cumberland Valley Christian (PA) 46, Archbishop Walsh (NY) 12
3:00 PM – Game #3 – Atlantic Christian (NJ) 66, Calvary Temple (VA) 17
3:00 PM – Game #4 – First Baptist Christian (PA) 39, Christian Life Academy (PA) 28
6:00 PM – Game #5 – Northwest Ohio Cougars (OH) 31, Calvary Baptist Christian (PA) 19
7:30 PM – Game #6 – Christian Heritage (CT) 54, Seeds of Faith Christian (PA) 14
7:30 PM – Game #7 – Division 4 – Cumberland Valley Christian (PA) 38, Frederick Warriors (MD) 27
7:30 PM – Game #8 – Division 4 – Erie First Christian (PA) 31, Geauga Grizzles (OH) 20

Friday, March 1:

10:30 AM – Game #9 – Division 4 – Archbishop Walsh (NY) 26, Erie First Christian (PA) 17
10:30 AM – Game #10 – Division 4 – Frederick Warriors (MD) 37, Geauga Grizzlies (OH) 34
4:30 PM – Game #11 – Division 3 – Christian Life Academy (PA) 32, Calvary Temple (VA) 31
4:30 PM – Game #12 – Division 2 – Atlantic Christian (NJ) 54, First Baptist Christian (PA) 29
6:00 PM – Game #13 – Division 3 – Seeds of Faith Christian (PA) 46, Calvary Baptist Christian (PA) 36
6:00 PM – Game #14 – Division 2 – Christian Heritage (CT) 49, Northwest Ohio Cougars (OH) 19
6:00 PM – Game #15 – Division 4 – Geauga Grizzlies (OH) 37, Archbishop Walsh (NY) 6
6:00 PM – Game #16 – Division 4 – Erie First Christian (PA) 22, Cumberland Valley Christian (PA) 16
7:45 PM - Skills Contests (Point Guard Challenge and Three-Point Shootout) 

Saturday, March 2:

9:00 AM – Game #17 – Division 4 – Cumberland Valley Christian (PA) 40, Geauga Grizzlies (OH) 29
9:00 AM – Game #18 – Division 4 – Frederick Warriors (MD) 39, Archbishop Walsh (NY) 29
1:30 PM – Division 3 Third-Place Game – Calvary Temple (VA) 37, Calvary Baptist Christian (PA) 26
1:30 PM – Division 3 Championship Game – Christian Life Academy (PA) 34, Seeds of Faith Christian (PA) 16
3:00 PM – Division 2 Third-Place Game – Northwest Ohio Cougars (OH) 31, First Baptist Christian (PA) 25
3:00 PM – Division 2 Championship Game – Atlantic Christian (NJ) 50, Christian Heritage (CT) 37
4:30 PM – Division 4 Championship Game – Cumberland Valley Christian (PA) 22, Frederick Warriors (MD) 15

Girls' Basketball All-Tournament Team:

Archbishop Walsh (Olean, NY) - Shellie DiMartino (Junior - G)
Atlantic Christian (Egg Harbor Township, NJ) - Dakota Hitchner (8th - G), Kelsey Robinson (Senior - F), Jamie Zalman (Senior - G)
Calvary Temple (Sterling, VA) - Mackenzie Becker (Freshman - G), Hailey Heglund (Sophomore - C)
Christian Life Academy (Seneca, PA) - Anne Eakin (Senior - F), Clare Hepler (Sophomore - F/G), Amanda Knecht (Junior - G)
Cumberland Valley Christian (Chambersburg, PA) - Morgan Keck (Senior - C), Karlie Kipe (Sophomore - G), Emily Ocker (Senior - F)
Erie First Christian (Erie, PA) - Christen Chapman (Senior - G), Maura Egli (Senior - G)
First Baptist Christian (Butler, PA) - Hannah Roth (Sophomore - G)
Frederick Warriors (Boonsboro, MD) - Gabrielle Freese (Senior - C), Emily Passarelli (Senior - G/F)
Geauga Grizzlies (Cleveland, OH) - Maggie Hanson (Freshman - C)
Northwest Ohio Cougars (Ridgeville Corners, OH) - Mikaela Mitchell (Sophomore - G), Chelseey Yoder (Senior - G)
Seeds of Faith Christian (Indiana, PA) - Abigail Shirley (Senior - G), Hannah Shirley (Junior - F/G)

Boys' Varsity Basketball:

NOTE - Division 4C: The Red Pool consists of Frederick Warriors (MD), Grace Academy (MD), and Portersville Christian (PA). The Blue Pool consists of Cumberland Valley Christian (PA), Geauga Grizzlies (OH), and Wilson Christian (PA). After pool play, teams will be seeded by overall record in pool play. Any two-way ties will be broken by head-to-head game result. Any ties of more than two teams will be broken by fewest points allowed, then by overall point differential. If a tie persists after those tiebreakers, it will be broken by a coin toss.

Thursday, February 28:

8:00 AM - Coaches' Meeting (at Family First Housing Center)
8:45 AM - Tournament Opening Program (at Family First Housing Center)
12:00 PM - Game #1 – Division 4A – Archbishop Walsh (NY) 55, Masters Regional (RI) 48
12:00 PM – Game #2 – Division 4B – IMG Academy JV 2 (FL) 89, The Underground (PA) 49
1:30 PM – Game #3 – Division 4A – IMG Academy JV 1 (FL) 74, Faith Fellowship (NY) 17
1:30 PM – Game #4 – Division 4B – Bethany Christian (MA) 66, Light Eagles (KY) 45
1:30 PM – Game #5 – Division 4C – Cumberland Valley Christian (PA) 63, Wilson Christian (PA) 24
3:00 PM – Game #6 – Atlantic Christian (NJ) 70, IMG Academy Blue (FL) 52
4:30 PM – Game #7 – Division 4B – Bethel Baptist Christian (NY) 71, Seeds of Faith Christian (PA) 43
4:30 PM – Game #8 – Division 4A – Christian Life Academy (PA) 59, Cheswick Christian (PA) 49
4:30 PM – Game #9 – Division 4B – Calvary Temple (VA) 50, Calvary Baptist Christian (PA) 33
4:30 PM – Game #10 – Broadfording Christian (MD) 56, SPIRE Institute (OH) 42
6:00 PM – Game #11 – Division 4C – Frederick Warriors (MD) 63, Grace Academy (MD) 47
6:00 PM – Game #12 – IMG Academy White (FL) 53, Cornerstone Christian (OH) 45
6:00 PM – Game #13 – Division 4A – Christian Heritage (CT) 60, North Eastwood Christian (IN) 53
7:30 PM – Game #14 – Tri-State Christian (MD) 43, Upper Room Christian (NY) 38

Friday, March 1:

9:00 AM - Game #15 – Division 4C – Cumberland Valley Christian (PA) 52, Geauga Grizzlies (OH) 39
9:00 AM – Game #16 – Division 4C – Grace Academy (MD) 60, Portersville Christian (PA) 40
9:00 AM – Game #17 – Division 4B – Calvary Temple (VA) 29, Bethel Baptist Christian (NY) 9
10:30 AM – Game #18 – Division 3 – SPIRE Institute (OH) 58, IMG Academy Blue (FL) 34
12:00 PM – Game #19 – Division 4B – Bethany Christian (MA) 57, IMG Academy JV 2 (FL) 34
12:00 PM – Game #20 – Division 4B – Calvary Baptist Christian (PA) 60, Seeds of Faith Christian (PA) 44
12:00 PM – Game #21 – Division 2 – Broadfording Christian (MD) 58, Atlantic Christian (NJ) 55
1:30 PM – Game #22 – Division 4B – Light Eagles (KY) 76, The Underground (PA) 58
1:30 PM – Game #23 – Division 4A – Archbishop Walsh (NY) 50, Christian Life Academy (PA) 49
1:30 PM – Game #24 – Division 3 – Cornerstone Christian (OH) 61, Upper Room Christian (NY) 47
3:00 PM – Game #25 – Division 4A – Cheswick Christian (PA) 55, Masters Regional (RI) 53
3:00 PM – Game #26 – Division 4A – North Eastwood Christian (IN) 58, Faith Fellowship (NY) 19
3:00 PM – Game #27 – Division 4A – IMG Academy JV 1 (FL) 54, Christian Heritage (CT) 41
3:00 PM – Game #28 – Division 2 – IMG Academy White (FL) 48, Tri-State Christian (MD) 42
4:30 PM – Game #29 – Division 4C – Frederick Warriors (MD) 51, Portersville Christian (PA) 15
4:30 PM – Game #30 – Division 4C – Geauga Grizzlies (OH) 57, Wilson Christian (PA) 41
7:45 PM - Skills Contests (Point Guard Challenge and Three-Point Shootout)

Saturday, March 2:

10:30 AM - Division 4B Seventh-Place Game – The Underground (PA) 58, Seeds of Faith Christian (PA) 30
10:30 AM – Division 4B Fifth-Place Game – Calvary Baptist Christian (PA) 66, Light Eagles (KY) 57
10:30 AM – Division 4B Third-Place Game –  IMG Academy JV 2 (FL) 71, Bethel Baptist Christian (NY) 52
10:30 AM – Division 4B Championship Game – Calvary Temple (VA) 44, Bethany Christian (MA) 32
12:00 PM – Division 4A Seventh-Place Game – Masters Regional (RI) 82, Faith Fellowship (NY) 56
12:00 PM – Division 4A Fifth-Place Game – North Eastwood Christian 67, Cheswick Christian (PA) 36
12:00 PM – Division 4A Third-Place Game – Christian Heritage (CT) 43, Christian Life Academy (PA) 35
12:00 PM – Division 4A Championship Game – IMG Academy JV 1 (FL) 40, Archbishop Walsh (NY) 30
1:30 PM – Division 2 Third-Place Game – Atlantic Christian (NJ) 56, Tri-State Christian (MD) 35
1:30 PM – Division 2 Championship Game – Broadfording Christian (MD) 61, IMG Academy - White (FL) 38
3:00 PM – Division 3 Third-Place Game – IMG Academy - Blue (FL) 68, Upper Room Christian (NY) 55
3:00 PM – Division 3 Championship Game – Cornerstone Christian (OH) 54, SPIRE Institute (OH) 44
4:30 PM – Division 4C Fifth-Place Game – Portersville Christian (PA) 42, Wilson Christian (PA) 34
4:30 PM – Division 4C Third-Place Game – Geauga Grizzlies (OH) 40, Grace Academy (MD) 36
4:30 PM – Division 4C Championship Game – Cumberland Valley Christian (PA) 57, Frederick Warriors (MD) 53

Boys' Basketball All-Tournament Team:

Archbishop Walsh (Olean, NY) - Jake Chapman (Senior - G), John Watson (Sophomore - G)
Atlantic Christian (Egg Harbor Township, NJ) - Jon Picking (Senior - G), Vassil Stoimenov (Junior - F)
Bethany Christian (Mendon, MA) - Chris Caughey (Senior - F), Danny Sampau (Senior - G)
Broadforing Christian (Hagerstown, MD) - Moni Anderson (Junior - G), Isaiah Daniels (Sophomore - G), Mo Sallah (Senior - C)
Calvary Baptist Christian (Meadville, PA) - Josiah Hoefler (Senior - G)
Calvary Temple (Sterling, VA) - John Hibbeler, Ethan Jones, Jamal Snow
Cheswick Christian (Cheswick PA) - Antione Malloy (Sophomore - G)
Christian Heritage (Trumbull, CT) - Jacob Clark (Senior - G), Chris Lee (Senior - F)
Christian Life Academy (Seneca, PA)
- Thomas Hepler (Senior - G)
Cornerstone Christian (Willoughby, OH) - Bryan Gee (Junior - G), Tyrez Shepherd (Junior - C), R.J. Spaller (Junior - G)
Cumberland Valley Christian (Chambersburg, PA) - Cody Kipe (Junior - F), Harper Lee (Senior - G), Josh Sanders (Junior - G
Frederick Warriors (Boonsboro, MD) - Josiah Carstens (Senior - G), Joel Kehr (Junior - G)
Geauga Grizzlies (Cleveland, OH) - Ben Hall (Senior - G), Joe Mendheim (Freshman - G)
Grace Academy (Hagerstown, MD) - Nick Fuss
IMG Academy (Bradenton, FL) - Loren Jackson (Freshman - G), Jarrell Jones (Sophomore - F), Steve Tankou (Sophomore - G)
Light Eagles (Danville, KY) - Cameron Owens (Senior - G)
Masters Regional Academy (Smithfield, RI) - Donald Foster (Senior - G)
North Eastwood Christian (Indianapolis, IN) - Juan Northcross (Senior - G)
Seeds of Faith Christian (Indiana, PA) - Zach Reese (Senior - G)
Wilson Christian (West Mifflin, PA) - Brandon Ford (Senior - C)


You can view photos and additional details from the event on the NCSAA Facebook page, by clicking on the Facebook logo below:

Facebook

Member School Login
Password Help
Not a member? Join Now
Truett McConnell UniversityWaynesburg UniversityMount Vernon Nazarene University