Awards - Girls' Basketball 2016-17

All-American and Super-Regional Teams and National Coach of the Year

2016-17 Girls' Varsity Basketball All-Americans:

Large-School Division (Divisions 1 and 2):

FIRST TEAM:

G - Dakota Hitchner - Senior - Atlantic Christian (Egg Harbor Township, NJ)
G - Izabela Nicoletti - Junior - Neuse Christian (Raleigh, NC) 
G - Katlyn Gilbert - Junior - Heritage Christian (Indianapolis, IN)
G - Mikayla Coombs - Senior - Wesleyan School (Peachtree Corners, GA)
G - Sydney Richard - Junior - Bradford Christian (Haverhill, MA)

SECOND TEAM:

F - Hunter Chambers - Senior - Harrisburg Christian (Harrisburg, PA) 
G - Maria Alberio - Senior - Neuse Christian (Raleigh, NC) 
G - Mikayla Cleary - Junior - Covenant Christian (Indianapolis, IN)
C - Natalie Armstrong - Senior - Wesleyan School (Peachtree Corners, GA)
F - Tola Oguntuase - Senior - Atlantic Christian (Egg Harbor Township, NJ)

Large-School Division National Player of the Year:
   Mikayla Coombs - Senior - Wesleyan School (Peachtree Corners, GA)

Small-School Division (Division 3):

FIRST TEAM:

G - Alyssa Gamgeni - Forward - The King's Christian (Cherry Hill, NJ)
G - Amanda Franklin - Sophomore - Arthur Okaw Christian (Arthur, IL)
F - Anissa Rivera - Sophomore - Rock Creek Christian (Upper Marlboro, NC)
F - Leighton Huber - Junior - Victory Christian (Valparaiso, IN)
G - Taleah Washington - Junior - Rock Creek Christian ( Upper Marlboro, NC)

Small-School Division National Player of the Year:
  Taleah Washington - Junior - Rock Creek Christian ( Upper Marlboro, NC)

2016-17 Girls' Varsity Basketball Super-Regional Teams:

Central US Super-Region:

Destiny Christian (Del City, OK) - Alyssa Staley (Senior - F / C)
Oklahoma Christian Academy (Edmond, OK) - Reagan Crawford (Sophomore - G)
Sioux Falls Christian (Sioux Falls, SD) - Rachel Barkema (Junior - G), Courtney Kellenberger (Sophomore - F), Kylee VanEgdom (Sophomore - F)
Trinity Christian (Lubbock, TX) - Ashton Duncan (Senior - G)

Far West Super-Region:

Faith Village (Yuba City, CA) - Isabella Malan (Senior - G)
Village Christian (Sun Valley, CA) - Leslie Aguilar (Junior - G)

Northeast Super-Region:

Arthur Okaw Christian (Arthur, IL) - Amanda Franklin (Sophomore - G / F), Alexa Franklin (Freshman - G), Jessica Franklin (Junior - G)
Atlantic Christian (Egg Harbor Township, NJ) - Dakota Hitchner (Senior - G), Shannon Murphy (Senior - G / F), Tola Oguntuase (Senior - F / C)
Bradford Christian Academy (Haverhill, MA) - Sydney Richard (Junior - G), Heather Durand (Junior - G)
Broadfording Christian (Hagerstown, MD) - Cheska Knable (Senior - G)
Calvary Christian (Cresaptown, MD) - Macy Ricker (Freshman - G)
Christian Community School (North Eaton, OH) - Madelaine Markovich (Junior - G / F)
Covenant Christian (Indianapolis, IN) - Mikayla Cleary (Junior - G)
Covenant School (Huntington, WV) - Eden Bumgardner (Sophomore - G)
Faith Fellowship Christian (Watertown, NY) - Autumn Calkins-Condiff (Freshman - G)
Grace Academy (Hagerstown, MD) - Hannah Colvin (Senior - G)
Harrisburg Christian (Harrisburg, PA) - Hunter Chamber (Senior - F / G), Elizabeth Gergal (Senior - G)
Heritage Christian (Indianapolis, IN) - Katlyn Gilbert (Junior - G), Hannah Williams (Senior - F), Deshawn Harper (Senior - G)
Kings Christian (Cherry Hill, NJ) - Alyssa Gamgemi (Freshman - G / F), Michaela Lane (Freshman - C / F)
Lakeland Christian (Winona Lake, IN) - Hope Fancil (Junior - G)
Mount Airy Christian (Mount Airy, MD) - Katie Fleming (Senior - G), Kyrstin Bowen (Sophomore - C / F), Keirra Shaffer (Junior - G / F)
New Life Christian (Hamilton, NY) - Rachel Tower (Junior - F), Sarah Tower (Junior - F)
Plants and Pillars (Beaver Falls, PA) - Esther Hartman (Junior - G), Paige Bartley (Freshman - F)
Portersville Christian (Portersville, PA) - Julia Mangiapane (Freshman - C / F), Courtney Shandick (Senior - G)
Rock Creek Christian Academy (Upper Marlboro, MD) - Taleah Washington (Junior - G), Anissa Rivera (Sophomore - F), Carrie Gross (Junior - F)
TEACH (Warren, OH) - Jana Croyts (Sophomore - G / F)
Victory Christian (Valparaiso, IN) - Leighton Huber (Junior - F / C)

Southeast Super-Region:

Neuse Christian (Raleigh, NC) - Izabela Nicoletti (Junior - G / F), Mack Wilder (Junior - G), Izabel DeAngelo (Sophomore - C / F)
The King's Academy (West Palm Beach, FL) - Haley Gantt (Junior - F / G)
Wesleyan School (Norcross, GA) - Mikayla Coombs (Senior - G), Natalie Armstrong (Senior - C), Amaya Register (Junior - G)
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale, FL) - Raquel Rosa (Senior - G / F), Ali Sampo (Senior - F / C)

2016-17 Girls' Varsity Basketball National Coach of the Year:

 Joe Smith - Covenant Christian (Indianapolis, IN) 

Member School Login
Password Help
Not a member? Join Now
Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological SeminaryPoint UniversityBe A Cougar.  Be A Champion.