Awards - Basketball Girls 2017-18

All-American and Super-Regional Teams and National Coach of the Year

2017-18 Girls' Varsity Basketball All-Americans:

Large-School Division (Divisions 1, 2, and 3):

FIRST TEAM:

G - Katlyn Gilbert - Senior - Heritage Christian (Indianapolis, IN)
G - Lanie Jackson - Junior - Bakersfield Christian (Bakersfield, CA)
G / F- Izabela Nicoletti - Senior - Neuse Christian (Raleigh, NC) 
F - Shakira Austin - Senior - Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, MD)
F - Imani Lewis - Senior - Life Center Academy (Burlington, NJ)

SECOND TEAM:

G - Leslie Aguilar - Senior - Village Christian (Sun Valley, CA)
G - Reagan Bradley - Junior - Little Rock Christian (Little Rock, AR)
G - Mikayla Cleary - Senior - Covenant Christian (Indianapolis, IN)
F - Ashley Massell - Senior - Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA)
F - Haley Gantt - Senior - The King's Academy (Cherry Hill, NJ)

THIRD TEAM:

G - Alyssa Gangemi - Sophomore - The King's Christian (Cherry Hill, NJ)
G - Amaya Register - Senior - Wesleyan School (Peachtree Corners, GA)
G - Honesty Scott-Grayson - Senior - Riverdale Baptist (Upperr Marlboro, MD)
F - Wynter Rogers - Freshman - Little Rock Christian (Little Rock, AR)
F - Micaela Cacho-Negrete - Senior - Village Christian (Sun Valley, CA)

Large-School Division National Player of the Year:
  Katlyn Gilbert - Senior - Heritage Christian (Indianapolis, IN)

Small-School Division (Division 3):

FIRST TEAM:

G - Bela Cassell - Senior - Fairfax Homeschool (Fairfax, VA)
G - Taleah Washinngton - Senior - Rock Creek Christian (Upper Marlboro, MD)
F - Leighton Huber - Senior - Victory Christian (Valparaiso, IN)
F - Anissa Rivera - Rock Creek Christian (Upper Marlboro, MD)
F - Jasmyne Stewart - Senior - Kankakee Trinity (Kankakee, IL)

SECOND TEAM:

G - Audrey Clark - Junior - State Line Rush Homeschool (Galax, VA)
G - Caroline Ford - Senior - Tri-State Christian (Elkton, MD)
G - Claire Smith - Fairfax Homeschool (Fairfax, VA)
F - Ali Aten - Senior - Hearts for Jesus Christ (Fairview Park, OH)
F - Julia Mangiapane - Sophomore - Portersville Christian (Portersville, PA)

Small-School Division National Player of the Year:
  Taleah Washington - Senior - Rock Creek Christian ( Upper Marlboro, NC)

2017-18 Girls' Varsity Basketball Super-Regional Teams:

Central US Super-Region:

Destiny Christian (Del City, OK) - Tatyona Willis (Senior - F)
Little Rock Christian (Little Rock, AR) - Reagan Bradley (Junior - G), Wynter Rogers (Freshman - F / G)
Sioux Falls Christian (Sioux Falls, SD) - Rachel Barkema (Senior - G), Lexi Unruh (Freshman - F)

Far West Super-Region:

Arrowhead Christian (Redlands, CA) - Kamryn Elgersma (Senior - F / G)
Bakersfield Christian (Bakersfield, CA)
- Lanie Jackson (Junior - G), Dami Sule (Freshman - F)
Central Valley Christian (Visalia, CA)
- Marissa Price (Senior - F / G)
Oaks Christian (
Westlake Village, CA) - Ashley Massell (Senior - F)
Phoenix Christian (Phoenix, AZ) - Ainsley Ebert (Freshman - F)
Turlock Christian (Turlock, CA) - Paige Vieira (Sophomore - F)
Village Christian (Sun Valley, CA) - Leslie Aguilar (Senior - G), Maile Yamada (Sophomore - G), Micaela Cacho-Negrette (Senior - F)

Northeast Super-Region:

Arthur Okaw Christian (Arthur, IL) - Lillian Messmore (Senior - G / F)
Atlantic Christian (Egg Harbor Township, NJ) - Sam Rhodes (Senior - F / G), Sydney Pearson (Freshman - F)
Calumet Christian (Highland, IN) - Katelyn Landkrohn (Sophomore - G)
Christian Community (Grafton, OH) - Maddie Markovich (Senior - F)
Covenant Christian (Indianapolis, IN) - Mikayla Cleary (Senior - G), Sania Borom (Sophomore - F), Whitney Anderson (Senior - F)
Covenant School (Huntinngton, WV) - Emily Hutchinson (Freshman - G)
Coventry Christian (Pottstown, PA) - Alexandria Hallman (Senior - G), Alaina Dudley (Senior - F)
Covenant School (Huntington, WV)
Delaware County Christian (Newtown Square, PA) - Shirley Piotrowski (Senior - F)
Erie First Christian (Erie, PA) - Joleena Kanonczyk (Sophomore - G)
Fairfax Homeschool (Fairfax, VA) - Bela Cassell (Senior - G), Claire Smith (Junior - G)
First Baptist Christian (Butler, PA) - Michaella Roth (Junior - G)
Grace Academy (Hagerstown, MD) - Taylor Morgan (Senior - G)
Harrisburg Christian (Harrisburg, PA) - Anna Cardillo (Junior - G), Katie Gesswein (Junior - F)
Hearts for Jesus Christ (Fairview Park, OH) - Ali Aten (Senior - F)
Heritage Christian (Indianapolis, IN) - Katlyn Gilbert (Senior - G)
Kankakee Trinity (Kankakee, IL) - Jasmyne Stewart (Senior - F / G), Ashley Harwood (Senior - G / F)
Kings Christian (Cherry Hill, NJ) - Alyssa Gamgemi (Sophomore - G / F), Jenna Nelson (Junior - G), Kyra Wright (Freshman - F)
Lakeland Christian (Winona Lake, IN) - Hope Fancil (Senior - G)
Life Center Academy (Burlington, NJ) - Imani Lewis (Senior - F), Kaiya Burnnett (Senior - G)
Medina Christian (Medina, OH) - Kayla Parsons (Sophomore - G), Macy Beard (Senior - G)
Mountain Mission (Grundy, VA) - Sara Bekele (Senior - G)
Mountain View Christian (Winchester, VA) - Bethany Cornwell (Junior - G), Allie Rogers (Sophomore - G)
New Life Christian (Frederick, MD) - Dee Dee Johnson (Senior - F)
Norfolk Christian (Norfolk, VA) - Mikaya Tynes (Freshman - F)
Northumberland Christian (Northumberland, PA) - Gracen Erwine (Senior - G), Grace Elmer (Junior - F)
Plants and Pillars (Beaver Falls, PA) - Esther Hartman (Senior - G), Emerson Tooch (Sophomore - G)
Portersville Christian (Portersville, PA) - Julia Mangiapane (Sophomore - C / F), Abby Green (Senior - F)
Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, MD) - Shakira Austin (Senior - G), Honesty Scott-Grayson (Senior - G)
Rock Creek Christian Academy (Upper Marlboro, MD) - Taleah Washington (Senior - G), Anissa Rivera (Junior - F / G)
Shenandoah Valley (Stephens City, VA) - Aleeya Silver (Freshman - F)
State Line Rush Homeschool (Galax, VA) - Audrey Clark (Junior - G)
StoneBridge School (Chesapeake, VA) - Liz Reese (Sophomore - C / F)
Tri-State Christian (Burgettstown, PA) - Caroline Ford (Senior - G), Tori Thompson (Sophomore - F)
Veritas School (Richmond, VA) - Lydia Worden (Freshman - G)
Victory Christian (Valparaiso, IN) - Leighton Huber (Senior - F / C)
Wheaton Academy (West Chicago, IL) - Lizzy Swoboda (Senior - F)

Southeast Super-Region:

Asheville Christian (Swannanoa, NC) - Maleeah Langstaff (Senior - F)
Neuse Christian (Raleigh, NC)
- Izabela Nicoletti (Senior - G / F), Izabel Verajo (Senior - G), Mack Wilder (Senior - G)
The King's Academy (West Palm Beach, FL) - Haley Gantt (Senior - F / C)
The Potter's House Christian (Jacksonville, FL) - Tesia Bannister (Senior - G)
Wesleyan School (Peachtree Corners, GA) - Amaya Register (Senior - F), Sutton West (Senior - F)

2017-18 Girls' Varsity Basketball National Coach of the Year:

 Katy Gareau - Fairfax Homeschool (Fairfax, VA)

Member School Login
Password Help
Not a member? Join Now
Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological SeminaryPoint UniversityAppalachian Bible College