Awards - Basketball Boys 2017-18

All-American and Super-Regional Teams and National Coach of the Year

2017-18 Boys' Varsity Basketball All-Americans:

Large-School Division (Divisions 1, 2 and 3):

FIRST TEAM:

G - Carter Hendrickson - Senior - Lexington Christian (Lexington, KY)
G - Zachary Scott - Senior - Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
G - Cle'Von Greene - Senior - Williamsburg Christian (Williamsburg, VA)
F - Joel Adese - Senior - La Salette Academy (Georgetown, IL)
F - Grant Highstreet - Junior - Central Valley Christian (Visalia, VA)

SECOND TEAM:

G - Kyle Rode - Junior - Lexington Christian (Lexington, KY)
G - Chase Johnston - Junior - Wesminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
G - Daquan Sample - Senior - Horizon Christian (Fort Wayne, IN)
F - Brandon Brivio - Junior - Boca Raton Christian (Boca Raton, FL)
F - Blake Preston - Senior - Charlotte Christian (Charlotte, NC)

THIRD TEAM:

G - Jordan Webb - Senior - Covenant Christian (Indianapolis, IN)
G - Aaron Haines - Senior - Gloucester County Christian (Sewell, NJ)
G - Da'Shawn Cook- Senior - Williamsburg Christian (Williamsburg, VA)
F - Ozzie Johnson - Junior - Horizon Christian (Fort Wayne, IN)
F - Jeremiah Miller - Senior - Grace Brethren Christian (Clinton, MD)

Large-School Division National Player of the Year:
  Zachary Scott - Senior - Guard - Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale, FL)

Small-School Division (Division 3):

FIRST TEAM:

G - Collins Joseph - Senior - New Faith Christian (Riverdale, GA)
G - Jacob Falko - Senior - Tri-State Christian (Elkton, MD)
G - Tyler Schmidt - Sophomore - Victory Christian (Valparaiso, IN)
F - Zack Morgan - Senior - New Faith Christian (Riverdale, GA)
F - Jermaine Harris - Senior - Rock Creek Christian Academy (Upper Marlboro, MD)

SECOND TEAM:

G - Telryn Villa - Sophomore - Faith Christian (Martinsburg, WV)
G - Sanford Silver III - Freshman - Shenandoah Valley (Stephens City, WV)
G - Noah Waterman - Junior - Finger Lakes Christian (Seneca Falls, NY)
F - Haze Green III - Sophomore - Fairfax Homeschool (Fairfax, WV)
F - Dean Gillmore - Senior - North Hills Christian (Salisbury, NC)

Small-School Division National Player of the Year:
  Collins Joseph - Senior - Guard - New Faith Christian (Riverdale, GA)

2017-18 Boys' Varsity Basketball Super-Regional Teams:

Central US Super-Region:

Destiny Christian (Del City, OK) - Tyler Street (Senior - G)
Evangel Christian Academy (Albuquerque, NM) - Lucas Tenorio (Senior - G), Andrew Taylor (Senior - F)
Grandview Christian (Grandview, MO) - Da'Rius Brewington (Junior - F), Jerome Jacson (Junior - G)

Far West Super-Region:

Brethren Christian (Huntington Beach, CA) - Isaiah Vergas (Senior - G)
Central Valley Christian (Visalia, CA) - Grant Highstreet (Junior - F)
Faith Christian (Martinsburg, WV) - Zach Rodriguez (Senior - G)
Lake Mead Academy (Henderson, NV) - Donte Bristol (Sophomore - G), Kai Madela (Senior - G)
Phoenix Christian (Phoenix, AZ) - Kole Ebert (Senior - G)

Northeast Super-Region:

Arthur Okaw Christian (Arthur, IL) - Benjamin Lee (Senior - G / F), Ian Lowry (Junior - G)
Atlantic Christian (Egg Harbor Township, NJ) - Mikai Browne (Junior - G)
Calumet Christian (Highland, IN) - Cody Disterheft (Senior - G / F)
Covenant Christian (Indianapolis, IN) - Jordan Webb (Senior - G), Josiah Grant (Senior - G)
Coventry Christian (Pottstown, PA) - Jake Strycharz (Junior - F)
Cumberland Valley Christian (Chambersburg, PA) - Jesus Pena (Senior - G)
Delaware County Christian (Newtown Square, PA) - Tyler Penley (Senior - F), Jackson Piotrowski (Sophomore - F)
Fairfax Homeschool (Fairfax, VA) - Jacob Twaddell (Junior - G), Haze Green III (Sophomore - F)
Faith Christian (Martinsburg, WV) - Telryn Villa (Sophomore - G), Cameron Doub (Junior - F)
Finger Lakes Christian (Seneca Falls, NY) - Noah Waterman (Junior - G)
Gloucester County Christian (Sewell, NJ) - Aaron Haines (Senior - G)
Grace Brethren Christian (Clinton, MD) - Jeremiah Miller (Senior - F), Bennie Howard Jr. (Senior - G)
Grace Prep High School (State College, PA) - Zac Seehler (Junior - G)
Hearts for Jesus Christ (Fairview Park, OH) - Jarett Wheeler (Junior - G), Liam Murtha (Junior - G)
Horizon Christian Academy (Fort Wayne, IN) - Ozzie Johnson (Junior - F / C), Daquan Sample (Senior - G), Sydney Curry (Junior - F)
Kankakee Trinity (Kankakee, IL) - Dylan Hassett (Junior - G), Jared Oates (Junior - G), Trevor Winsler (Senior - F / C)
Lakeland Christian Academy (Winona Lake, IN) - Josh McDaniel (Senior - G)
La Salette Christian (Georgetown, IL) - Caleb Moss (Junior - G), Egan Quain (Senior - G), Joel Adese (Senior - F)
Medina Christian (Medina, OH) - Austin Johnson (Junior - G)
Mercer Christian (Princeton, WV) - Eric Boothe (Sophomore - G)
Mountain View Christian (Winchester, VA) -
Mount Airy Christian Academmy (Mount Airy, MD) - Will Brethauer (Senior - F / C), Austin Finch (Senior - F)
New Covenant Christian (Lebanon, PA) - Shamar Whitmore (Senior - G)
New Life Christian (Frederick, MD) - Vassily Wood (Senior - G)
Norfolk Christian (Norrfolk, VA) - Lamareon James (Sophomore - G)
Northumberland Christian (Northumberland, PA)
Oakland Christian (Auburn Hills, MI) - Ryder Patterson (Senior - G)
Plants and Pillars (Beaver Falls, PA) - Ben Dymond (Senior - G)
Rock Creek Christian Academy (Upper Marlboro, MD) - Jeremaine Harris (Senior - F), Jon Preston (Senior - G)
Shenandoah Valley Christian (Stephens City, VA) - Sanford Silver III (Freshman - G)
Tri-State Christian (Elkton, MD) - Jacob Falko (Senior - G), Ryan Wilson (Junior - G)
Veritas School (Richmond, VA) - Stephen Worden (Senior - C / F)
Victory Christian (Valparaiso, IN) - Ben Lackey (Senior - G), Tyler Schmidt (Sophomore - G)
Williamsburg Christian (Williamsburg, VA) - Cle'von Greene (Senior - G), Da'Shawn Cook (Senior - G)

Southeast Super-Region:

Asheville Christian (Swannanoa, NC) - Caleb Mills (Junior - G), Raishawn Brown (Junior - G), Justin Tere (Senior - F)
Bluegrass United (Nicholasville, KY) - Noah Preston (Senior - G)
Boca Raton Christian (Boca Raton, FL) - Brandon Brivio (Junior - C / F), Brain Van Bavel (Senior - G)
Cambridge Christian (Cambridge, FL) - Darryl Mercer (Senior - G)
Charlotte Christian (Charlotte, NC) - Blake Preston (Senior - F / C)
Fellowship Christian (Roswell, GA) - Cody Frazer (Senior - G)
Jupiter Christian (Jupiter, FL) - Gethro Germinal (Junior - G), Dion Fernander (Senior - G / F)
Lexington Christian (Lexington, KY) - Carter Hendrickson (Senior - G), Kyle Rode (Junior - G), Austin Hall (Senior - F)
Neuse Christian (Raleigh, NC) - Kyle Clarke (Sophomore - G)
New Faith Christian (Riverdale, GA) - Collins Joseph (Senior - G), Zack Morgan (Senior - F), Henry Dejeh (Junior - F)
North Hills Christian (Salisbury, NC) - Dean Gilmore (Senior - F / G)
Wesminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale, FL) - Zachary Scott (Senior - G), Chase Johnston (Junior - G)

2017-18 Boys' Varsity Basketball National Coach of the Year:

  Greg Lockridge - Trinity International (Las Vegas, NV)
  Anthony Beasley - Horizon Christian (Fort Wayne, IN)

Member School Login
Password Help
Not a member? Join Now
Davis CollegeGordon CollegeAppalachian Bible College