Awards - Basketball Boys' 2016-17

All-American and Super-Regional Teams and National Coach of the Year

2016-17 Boys' Varsity Basketball All-Americans:

Large-School Division (Divisions 1 and 2):

FIRST TEAM:

G - Caleb Mills - Sophomore - Asheville Christian (Swannanoa, NC)
F - Carter Hendrickson - Junior - Lexington Christian (Lexington, KY)
G - Clay Westermann - Junior - Christian Heritage (Trumbell, CT)
F - Jonathan Salazar - Sophomore - Trinity International (Las Vegas, NV)
G / F - Justice Hill - Sophomore - Little Rock Christian (Little Rock, AR)

SECOND TEAM:

G / F - Jonah Stains - Senior - Shalom Christian (Chambersburg, PA)
G - Kyle Rode - Sophomore - Lexington Christian (Lexington, KY)
F / C - Ozzie Johnson - Sophomore - Horizon Christian (Indianapolis, IN)
F / C - Tyler Horne - Senior - Lakeland Christian (Lakeland, FL)
F / C - Will Brethauer - Junior - Mount Airy Christian (Mount Airy, MD)

Large-School Division National Player of the Year:
  Carter Hendrickson - Junior - Forward - Lexington Christian (Lexington, KY)

Small-School Division (Division 3):

FIRST TEAM:

F / C - Adonis Green - Senior - New Faith Christian (Riverdale, GA)
G - David Collins - Senior - First Love Christian (Pittsburgh, PA)
G - Derrick Herrick - Senior - Lifestyle Christian (Conroe, TX)
G - Gus Sanchez - Senior - Destiny Christian (Oklahoma City, OK)
G - Tyler Fincham - Senior - Mountain View Christian (Winchester, VA)

SECOND TEAM:

C - Ben Pollock - Senior - Cheswick Christian (Cheswick, PA)
G - Ben Waterman - Senior - Finger Lakes Christian (Seneca Falls, NY)
G / F - Will Smoot - Senior - Faith Christian (Martinsburg, WV)
G - Dorian Fisher Jr. - Senior - New Faith Christian (Riverdale, GA)
G - Tyler Street - Junior - Destiny Christian (Oklahoma City, OK)

Small-School Division National Player of the Year:
  David Collins - Senior - Guard - First Love Christian (Pittsburgh, PA)

2016-17 Boys' Varsity Basketball Super-Regional Teams:

Central US Super-Region:

Destiny Christian (Del City, OK) - Gus Sanchez (Senior - G), Tyler Street (Junior - G), Jace Killman (Senior - G)
La Salette Academy (Georgetown, IL) - James Deister (Senior - G)
Lifestyle Christian (Conroe, TX) - Derrick Herrick (Senior - G), Eddy Clinton (Senior - G)
Little Rock Christian (Little Rock, AR) - Justice Hill (Sophomore - G / F), Mykal Moore (Sophomore - G / F), Will Strickland (Junior - G / F)
New Faith Christian Academy (Riverdale, GA) - Adonis Green (Senior - F / C), Dorian Fisher Jr. (Senior - G), Omar Touray (Senior - G)
Oklahoma Christian (Edmond, OK) - Asa Kingsley (Senior - C), Ryley Gee (Senior - G / F)
StoneGate Christian (Irving, TX) - Jonathan Strickley (Junior - C / F)
Trinity Christian (Lubbock, TX) - Jett Bubhanan (Senior - G / F)

Far West Super-Region:

NONE

Northeast Super-Region:

Beaver County Christian School (Beaver Falls, PA) - Matt Knab (Senior - G / F)
Calvary Christian Academy (Cumberland, MD) - Griffith Speis (Senior - C / F)
Cheswick Christian (Cheswick, PA) - Ben Pollock (Senior - C)
Christian Community School (Eaton Township, OH) - Savon Lynch (Senior - G)
Christian Heritage School (Trumbell, CT) - Clay Westermann (Junior - G)
Cincinnati Christian (Fairfield, OH) - Dylan Woods (Senior - G)
Cornerstone Christian (Willoughby, OH) - Michael Bothwell (Junior - G), Brand McQueen (Senior - G)
Erie First Christian (Erie, PA) - Hunter Kallay (Senior - G)
Fairfax Homeschool (Fairfax, VA) - Jacob Twaddell (Sophomore - G)
Faith Christian (Martinsburg, WV) - Will Smoot (Senior - G / F) Brady Mann (Senior - G / F)
First Love Christian (Washington, PA) - David Collins (Senior - G)
Grace Preparatory School (Stafford, PA) - Stephen Scott (Junior - F / C)
Horizon Christian Academy (Fort Wayne, IN) - Ozzie Johnson (Sophomore - F / C), Daquan Sample (Junior - G)
Lakeland Christian Academy (Winona Lake, IN) - Josh McDaniel (Junior - G)
Monclova Christian (Monclova, OH) - Zach Bergquist (Senior - G)
Mountain View Christian (Winchester, VA) - Tyler Fincham (Senior - G), Josh Medina (Senior - G)
Mount Airy Christian Academmy (Mount Airy, MD) - Will Brethauer (Junior - F / C)
Northumberland Christian (Northumberland, PA) - Brandon Erwine (Junior - G)
Southwest Virginia Home School (Roanoke, VA) - Joel Miller (Senior - G), Chris (Senior - G)
Victory Christian (Valparaiso, IN) - Ben Lackey (Junior - G)

Southeast Super-Region:

Asheville Christian (Swannanoa, NC) - Caleb Mills (Sophomore - G)
Christ Presbyterian (Nashville, TN) - Clay Washburn (Senior - F)
High Point Christian Academy (High Point, NC) - Jalen Seegars (Senior - F / G), Reece Bogan (Senior - G)
Jupiter Christian (Jupiter, FL) - Clay Fitzmorris (Junior - G), Dion Fernander (Junior - F)
Lakeland Christian (Lakeland, FL) - Tyler Horne (Senior - F / C), Gannon Martin (Senior - G)
Lexington Christian (Lexington, KY) - Carter Hendricksen (Junior - F), Kyle Rode (Sophmore - G), Austin Hall (Junior - F)
Neuse Christian (Raleigh, NC) - Maurice Wilcox (Junior - G)

2016-17 Boys' Varsity Basketball National Coach of the Year:

  Ehren Wallhoff - Westminster Academy (Fortlauderdale, FL)

Member School Login
Password Help
Not a member? Join Now
John Brown UniversityPoint UniversityBe A Cougar.  Be A Champion.